Skip to main content

How reliable is the Jaguar E-Pace?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Jaguar E-Pace consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 31,379 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.8%
Dangerous defect rate
2.5%
Retest rate
9.4%
Typical mileage by age2018 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
63,331 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 318 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,940 km
Low 25%
7,023 km
Median
10,661 km
High 25%
15,337 km
Top 10%
20,880 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.2%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.8%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.5%)
Front Offside(1.4%)
Front(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Jaguar E-Pace reliability by year

How the Jaguar E-Pace performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201788.6%62,393 km
201890.8%63,331 km
201990.8%64,721 km
202092.5%61,464 km
202195.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Jaguar E-Pace as a model. The reliability of any individual Jaguar E-Pace also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Jaguar E-Pace?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Jaguar E-Pace reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Jaguar E-Pace consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Jaguar E-Pace?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.2% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Jaguar E-Pace?

For a typical Jaguar E-Pace, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 63,331 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Jaguar E-Pace before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.