Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat Stilo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat Stilo consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 6,671 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.3%
Dangerous defect rate
11.7%
Retest rate
31.6%
Typical mileage by age2005 cohort
Age 3
83,770 km
Age 5
113,334 km
Age 10
152,587 km
Most common inspection failures
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements3.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements3.2%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.9%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(14.2%)
Front Offside(11.9%)
Rear Nearside(7.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat Stilo reliability by year

How the Fiat Stilo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200190.1%–
200290.4%–
200390.1%116,097 km
200490.1%112,566 km
200591.3%113,334 km
200691.9%120,014 km
200792.7%121,379 km
200890.4%136,258 km
200993.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat Stilo as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat Stilo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat Stilo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat Stilo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat Stilo consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat Stilo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.2% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.9% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat Stilo?

For a typical Fiat Stilo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 83,770 km at 3 years, 113,334 km at 5 years, and 152,587 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat Stilo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.