Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat Fullback?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat Fullback consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,394 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.2%
Dangerous defect rate
3.1%
Retest rate
13.3%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
90,179 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 21 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,377 km
Low 25%
8,279 km
Median
14,969 km
High 25%
18,572 km
Top 10%
29,593 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.5%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.8%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.5%)
Front(2.4%)
Rear Offside(1.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat Fullback reliability by year

How the Fiat Fullback performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201684%–
201787.2%90,179 km
201887.6%96,442 km
201987.7%96,595 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat Fullback as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat Fullback also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat Fullback?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat Fullback reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat Fullback consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat Fullback?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.5% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1.4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.8% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat Fullback?

For a typical Fiat Fullback, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 90,179 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat Fullback before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.