Skip to main content

How reliable is the Fiat 500 Rockstar?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Fiat 500 Rockstar consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led, brake disc or drum excessively weakened, insecure or fractured, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,948 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.4%
Dangerous defect rate
4.1%
Retest rate
10.6%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
34,509 km
Age 5
66,141 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 133 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,614 km
Low 25%
7,192 km
Median
10,693 km
High 25%
15,774 km
Top 10%
19,552 km
Most common inspection failures
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.3%
Brake disc or drum excessively weakened, insecure or fractured0.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.9%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage0.7%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3%)
Front Offside(2.5%)
Front(2.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Fiat 500 Rockstar reliability by year

How the Fiat 500 Rockstar performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201988.5%41,011 km
202089.4%66,141 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Fiat 500 Rockstar as a model. The reliability of any individual Fiat 500 Rockstar also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Fiat 500 Rockstar?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Fiat 500 Rockstar reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Fiat 500 Rockstar consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 89%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Fiat 500 Rockstar?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.3% of inspections); Brake disc or drum excessively weakened, insecure or fractured (0.9% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.9% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (0.7% of inspections); Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Fiat 500 Rockstar?

For a typical Fiat 500 Rockstar, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 34,509 km at 3 years, 66,141 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Fiat 500 Rockstar before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.