Skip to main content

How reliable is the Dacia Sandero?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Dacia Sandero passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
80.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 35,120 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 80.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate80.1%
Dangerous defect rate
6.2%
Retest rate
20.5%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
58,840 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 266 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,997 km
Low 25%
5,442 km
Median
8,577 km
High 25%
13,559 km
Top 10%
20,558 km
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.9%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1.8%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.3%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(5.5%)
Front Nearside(4.8%)
Nearside(2.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Dacia Sandero reliability by year

How the Dacia Sandero performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200893%52,749 km
200992.7%58,694 km
201093%58,535 km
201194%55,157 km
201294%68,779 km
201368.3%–
201464.9%–
201567%–
201674.8%–
201780.1%58,840 km
201884.7%51,209 km
201987.1%49,017 km
202089.6%48,475 km
202190.7%–
202298.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Dacia Sandero as a model. The reliability of any individual Dacia Sandero also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Dacia Sandero?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Dacia Sandero reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Dacia Sandero passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 80%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Dacia Sandero?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.9% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (1.8% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.3% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Dacia Sandero?

For a typical Dacia Sandero, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 58,840 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Dacia Sandero before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.