Skip to main content

How reliable is the Dacia Logan?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Dacia Logan passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, audible warning inoperative, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
71.8% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 7,108 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 71.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate71.8%
Dangerous defect rate
8.1%
Retest rate
27.2%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
162,194 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 82 vehicles
Bottom 10%
5,353 km
Low 25%
9,043 km
Median
16,426 km
High 25%
38,387 km
Top 10%
60,362 km
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements2.5%
Audible warning inoperative2.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(6.2%)
Front Offside(5.8%)
Nearside(2.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Dacia Logan reliability by year

How the Dacia Logan performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200488.4%58,392 km
200589.5%64,009 km
200690.6%76,559 km
200790.5%90,022 km
200891.3%95,633 km
200992.2%99,773 km
201091.4%74,042 km
201192%95,383 km
201292.5%95,176 km
201372.2%–
201472%–
201571.8%–
201680.3%–
201781.4%111,135 km
201882.7%73,577 km
201985.3%72,787 km
202088.4%75,613 km
202197.7%–
202296.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Dacia Logan as a model. The reliability of any individual Dacia Logan also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Dacia Logan?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Dacia Logan reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Dacia Logan passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 72%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Dacia Logan?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (2.5% of inspections); Audible warning inoperative (2.3% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Dacia Logan?

For a typical Dacia Logan, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 162,194 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Dacia Logan before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.