Skip to main content

How reliable is the Citroen Nemo?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Citroen Nemo passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a shock absorber bush excessively worn, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
64% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 5,766 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 64%.

First-time inspection pass rate64%
Dangerous defect rate
7.7%
Retest rate
31.2%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 21 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,586 km
Low 25%
3,479 km
Median
6,201 km
High 25%
8,584 km
Top 10%
11,715 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened3.1%
A shock absorber bush excessively worn2.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10.2%)
Front Nearside(9.5%)
Rear Offside(5.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Citroen Nemo reliability by year

How the Citroen Nemo performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200859.5%–
200962.4%–
201064%–
201166%–
201266.6%–
201366.1%–
201466.1%–
201567.1%–
201667.4%–
201771.7%74,904 km
201872.1%94,105 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Citroen Nemo as a model. The reliability of any individual Citroen Nemo also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Citroen Nemo?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Citroen Nemo reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Citroen Nemo passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 64%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Citroen Nemo?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.1% of inspections); A shock absorber bush excessively worn (2.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Citroen Nemo?

For a typical Citroen Nemo, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Citroen Nemo before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.