Skip to main content

How reliable is the Citroen Ds3?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Citroen Ds3 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
63.7% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 44,988 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 63.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate63.7%
Dangerous defect rate
7.1%
Retest rate
37.1%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
117,529 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 368 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,454 km
Low 25%
4,815 km
Median
7,860 km
High 25%
12,467 km
Top 10%
16,534 km
Most common inspection failures
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc6.2%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened5.3%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.4%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(9.5%)
Front Nearside(8.9%)
Rear Offside(4.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Citroen Ds3 reliability by year

How the Citroen Ds3 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201058.6%–
201161.6%–
201260.5%–
201362.3%–
201463.7%–
201566.1%–
201677.2%–
201777.1%62,407 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Citroen Ds3 as a model. The reliability of any individual Citroen Ds3 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Citroen Ds3?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Citroen Ds3 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Citroen Ds3 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 64%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Citroen Ds3?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (6.2% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (5.3% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Citroen Ds3?

For a typical Citroen Ds3, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 117,529 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Citroen Ds3 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.