Skip to main content

How reliable is the Citroen C4 Cactus?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Citroen C4 Cactus passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
79.4% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 13,829 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 79.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate79.4%
Dangerous defect rate
5%
Retest rate
21%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
66,157 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 147 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,199 km
Low 25%
6,262 km
Median
9,740 km
High 25%
14,011 km
Top 10%
19,114 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.3%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc2.2%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.9%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.5%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps1.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.4%)
Front Nearside(4.4%)
Front(2.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Citroen C4 Cactus reliability by year

How the Citroen C4 Cactus performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201464%–
201569.5%–
201673.4%–
201779.4%66,157 km
201882.1%59,060 km
201985.2%57,016 km
202091.8%50,656 km
202192.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Citroen C4 Cactus as a model. The reliability of any individual Citroen C4 Cactus also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Citroen C4 Cactus?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Citroen C4 Cactus reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Citroen C4 Cactus passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 79%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Citroen C4 Cactus?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.3% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.2% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.9% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.5% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (1.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Citroen C4 Cactus?

For a typical Citroen C4 Cactus, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 66,157 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Citroen C4 Cactus before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.