Skip to main content

How reliable is the Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 5,150 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.5%
Dangerous defect rate
1.5%
Retest rate
6.8%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
34,969 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 185 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,677 km
Low 25%
4,502 km
Median
8,606 km
High 25%
14,707 km
Top 10%
21,904 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.3%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.9%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn0.8%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.2%)
Front(1.7%)
Front Offside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s reliability by year

How the Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202193.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s as a model. The reliability of any individual Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.3% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.9% of inspections); Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (0.8% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s?

For a typical Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 34,969 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Citroen C3 Shine Puretech S/s before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.