Skip to main content

How reliable is the Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 5,447 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.1%
Dangerous defect rate
1.6%
Retest rate
7.1%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
37,564 km
Age 5
49,402 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 63 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,646 km
Low 25%
3,892 km
Median
6,198 km
High 25%
10,776 km
Top 10%
15,989 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.5%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.4%
A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.3%)
Front Offside(1%)
Front(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s reliability by year

How the Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201994.9%43,088 km
202093.1%49,402 km
202195.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s as a model. The reliability of any individual Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.5% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.4% of inspections); A direction indicator lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s?

For a typical Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 37,564 km at 3 years, 49,402 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Citroen C3 Flair + Puretech S/s before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.