Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,440 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.2%
Dangerous defect rate
1.3%
Retest rate
7.8%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
48,478 km
Age 5
69,490 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 27 vehicles
Bottom 10%
6,342 km
Low 25%
7,834 km
Median
13,906 km
High 25%
16,644 km
Top 10%
17,945 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged2.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.3%)
Rear Nearside(1.1%)
Rear Offside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A reliability by year

How the Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201992.9%75,906 km
202092.2%69,490 km
202195.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (2.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A?

For a typical Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 48,478 km at 3 years, 69,490 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi Q7 S Line 50 Tdi Mhev Quat A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.