Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi A3?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi A3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
86.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 112,718 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 86.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate86.7%
Dangerous defect rate
4.1%
Retest rate
14%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
137,225 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 864 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,688 km
Low 25%
5,964 km
Median
9,973 km
High 25%
15,066 km
Top 10%
22,445 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.5%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage0.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.8%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.5%)
Front Offside(2.4%)
Rear Offside(1.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi A3 reliability by year

How the Audi A3 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199589.7%–
199688.6%–
199789.7%–
199862.5%–
199966.3%–
200065.2%–
200167.1%–
200264.1%–
200365.1%–
200462.8%–
200564.5%–
200665.3%–
200767.5%–
200868.2%–
200969.9%–
201069.9%–
201172.7%–
201274.7%–
201380.3%–
201483.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi A3 as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi A3 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi A3?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi A3 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi A3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi A3?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.5% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (0.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.8% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi A3?

For a typical Audi A3, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 137,225 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi A3 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.