Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi Q3?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi Q3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 44,338 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate85.6%
Dangerous defect rate
3.5%
Retest rate
16%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 379 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,159 km
Low 25%
6,942 km
Median
11,073 km
High 25%
14,499 km
Top 10%
20,553 km
Most common inspection failures
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.3%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.7%)
Front Nearside(2.6%)
Rear Offside(1.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi Q3 reliability by year

How the Audi Q3 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201176%–
201278%–
201379.4%–
201481.8%–
201583.8%–
201685.6%–
201789%68,514 km
201890.7%62,278 km
201993%60,983 km
202092.8%66,232 km
202192.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi Q3 as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi Q3 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi Q3?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi Q3 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi Q3 consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 86%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi Q3?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.3% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi Q3?

For a typical Audi Q3, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi Q3 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.