Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,604 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.7%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
6.2%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
37,216 km
Age 5
55,537 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 37 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,514 km
Low 25%
6,356 km
Median
10,548 km
High 25%
13,911 km
Top 10%
19,668 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn0.4%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1%)
Front Offside(0.8%)
Rear Offside(0.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi reliability by year

How the Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201994.3%59,805 km
202093.7%55,537 km
202193.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); Brake disc or drum significantly and obviously worn (0.4% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi?

For a typical Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 37,216 km at 3 years, 55,537 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi Q3 S Line 35 Tfsi before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.