Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,283 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.3%
Dangerous defect rate
2.9%
Retest rate
10.3%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
48,338 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 20 vehicles
Bottom 10%
6,307 km
Low 25%
10,046 km
Median
19,144 km
High 25%
33,094 km
Top 10%
45,820 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged4.2%
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.7%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements1.1%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Offside(2.7%)
Rear Nearside(2.2%)
Front Nearside(2.2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat reliability by year

How the Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202191.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (4.2% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.7% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (1.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat?

For a typical Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 48,338 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi E-Tron Black Edition 55 Quat before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.