Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi E-Tron?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi E-Tron consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 6,033 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.5%
Dangerous defect rate
1.8%
Retest rate
8.9%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
48,084 km
Age 5
67,612 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 68 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,390 km
Low 25%
6,834 km
Median
9,827 km
High 25%
13,398 km
Top 10%
25,446 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.4%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.3%
A wheel with a loose or missing wheel nut, bolt or stud0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.4%)
Rear Nearside(1.2%)
Rear Offside(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi E-Tron reliability by year

How the Audi E-Tron performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201991.6%71,269 km
202092.5%67,612 km
202191%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi E-Tron as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi E-Tron also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi E-Tron?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi E-Tron reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi E-Tron consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi E-Tron?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.4% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.3% of inspections); A wheel with a loose or missing wheel nut, bolt or stud (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi E-Tron?

For a typical Audi E-Tron, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 48,084 km at 3 years, 67,612 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi E-Tron before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.