Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, number plate does not conform to the specified requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,462 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92%.

First-time inspection pass rate92%
Dangerous defect rate
3.5%
Retest rate
9.9%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
38,850 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 25 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,115 km
Low 25%
7,876 km
Median
14,063 km
High 25%
21,682 km
Top 10%
24,425 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements3.6%
A tyre seriously damaged1.5%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.3%)
Front Nearside(3.1%)
Rear Offside(1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa reliability by year

How the Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202090.7%–
202192%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (3.6% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.5% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

For a typical Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 38,850 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi A5 S Line Ed 1 40 Tfsi Mhev Sa before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.