Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,912 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.8%
Dangerous defect rate
2.2%
Retest rate
8.4%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
41,615 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.5%
A tyre seriously damaged1.3%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.8%)
Front Offside(1.4%)
Rear Offside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A reliability by year

How the Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092.8%–
202195.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.3% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

For a typical Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 41,615 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi A5 S Line 40 Tfsi Mhev S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.