Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
90.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,389 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 90.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate90.9%
Dangerous defect rate
4.4%
Retest rate
10.4%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
46,590 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 67 vehicles
Bottom 10%
5,220 km
Low 25%
8,737 km
Median
13,607 km
High 25%
21,363 km
Top 10%
25,429 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.8%
A tyre seriously damaged2.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.7%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3.1%)
Front Offside(3.1%)
Rear Nearside(2.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa reliability by year

How the Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092.1%–
202190.9%–
202296.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (2.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa?

For a typical Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 46,590 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi A4 S Ln Blk Ed 35 Tfsi Mhev Sa before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.