Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,896 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92%.

First-time inspection pass rate92%
Dangerous defect rate
3.4%
Retest rate
9.4%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
43,056 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 48 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,961 km
Low 25%
7,005 km
Median
10,583 km
High 25%
14,924 km
Top 10%
22,256 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.8%
A tyre seriously damaged1.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.8%
Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3.5%)
Front Offside(2%)
Front(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A reliability by year

How the Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202093.2%–
202192%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.6% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.8% of inspections); Number plate does not conform to the specified requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A?

For a typical Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 43,056 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi A3 S Line 30 Tfsi Mhev S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.