Skip to main content

How reliable is the Audi A2?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Audi A2 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
62.4% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 3,074 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 62.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate62.4%
Dangerous defect rate
7.4%
Retest rate
30.2%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 21 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,467 km
Low 25%
2,741 km
Median
7,056 km
High 25%
11,064 km
Top 10%
12,424 km
Most common inspection failures
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements3.5%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened3.3%
Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement2.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1.8%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(9.7%)
Front Nearside(8.3%)
Rear Offside(6.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Audi A2 reliability by year

How the Audi A2 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200064.9%–
200162.1%–
200263%–
200362.4%–
200464%–
200562.6%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Audi A2 as a model. The reliability of any individual Audi A2 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Audi A2?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Audi A2 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Audi A2 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 62%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Audi A2?

The most common owner-reported issues are: The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (3.5% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (3.3% of inspections); Parking brake efficiency below minimum requirement (2.1% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (1.8% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Audi A2?

For a typical Audi A2, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Audi A2 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.