Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
94.6% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,927 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 94.6%.

First-time inspection pass rate94.6%
Dangerous defect rate
1.2%
Retest rate
7.2%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
45,114 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 59 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,709 km
Low 25%
6,139 km
Median
10,218 km
High 25%
16,859 km
Top 10%
24,497 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.2%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(1.7%)
Front Nearside(1%)
Rear Nearside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A reliability by year

How the Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202093.5%–
202194.6%–
202297.8%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A as a model. The reliability of any individual Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.2% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A?

For a typical Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 45,114 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volvo Xc40 Inscript Pro T5 Rcharge A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.