Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volvo S60?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volvo S60 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
77.4% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 4,560 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 77.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate77.4%
Dangerous defect rate
6.7%
Retest rate
22.2%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 34 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,873 km
Low 25%
5,576 km
Median
8,426 km
High 25%
13,755 km
Top 10%
23,186 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.8%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.5%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage1.1%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.1%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(4.6%)
Front Nearside(3.7%)
Rear Offside(2.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volvo S60 reliability by year

How the Volvo S60 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200164.9%–
200269.7%–
200366.2%–
200467.3%–
200570.3%–
200669.1%–
200765.5%–
200869.1%–
200974.8%–
201078.3%–
201177.4%–
201274.2%–
201379.8%–
201480.9%–
201581.3%–
201684.3%–
201785.3%103,507 km
201887.1%72,070 km
201989.8%59,470 km
202098.5%107,023 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volvo S60 as a model. The reliability of any individual Volvo S60 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volvo S60?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volvo S60 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volvo S60 passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 77%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volvo S60?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.8% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.5% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (1.1% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.1% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volvo S60?

For a typical Volvo S60, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volvo S60 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.