Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volvo S40?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volvo S40 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
64.4% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 7,495 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 64.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate64.4%
Dangerous defect rate
8.8%
Retest rate
31.6%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 36 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,023 km
Low 25%
4,694 km
Median
6,943 km
High 25%
13,994 km
Top 10%
18,292 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning4.4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.5%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.1%
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc1.9%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(9.9%)
Front Offside(9.6%)
Rear Offside(5.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volvo S40 reliability by year

How the Volvo S40 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199763.3%–
199867.8%–
199958.7%–
200065%–
200163%–
200260.9%–
200357.7%–
200459.9%–
200561.4%–
200666%–
200765.5%–
200864.4%–
200965.3%–
201064.2%–
201164.9%–
201268.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volvo S40 as a model. The reliability of any individual Volvo S40 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volvo S40?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volvo S40 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volvo S40 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 64%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volvo S40?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (4.4% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.5% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.1% of inspections); A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (1.9% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volvo S40?

For a typical Volvo S40, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volvo S40 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.