Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volvo C30?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volvo C30 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
64.8% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 13,344 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 64.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate64.8%
Dangerous defect rate
9.5%
Retest rate
33%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 59 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,364 km
Low 25%
3,520 km
Median
7,361 km
High 25%
10,377 km
Top 10%
16,587 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.2%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning3.2%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.6%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps2.2%
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(9.8%)
Front Offside(9.5%)
Rear Offside(4.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volvo C30 reliability by year

How the Volvo C30 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200660.6%–
200763.9%–
200862.2%–
200964.8%–
201067.4%–
201168.3%–
201271.5%–
201375%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volvo C30 as a model. The reliability of any individual Volvo C30 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volvo C30?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volvo C30 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volvo C30 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 65%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volvo C30?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.2% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (3.2% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.6% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (2.2% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volvo C30?

For a typical Volvo C30, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volvo C30 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.