Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre seriously damaged, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.9% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,605 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.9%
Dangerous defect rate
2.7%
Retest rate
7%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
41,380 km
Age 5
64,203 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 71 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,284 km
Low 25%
5,810 km
Median
9,877 km
High 25%
17,659 km
Top 10%
23,482 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.9%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn0.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Front Offside(1.2%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201992.9%64,203 km
202093.9%56,439 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.9% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (0.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A?

For a typical Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 41,380 km at 3 years, 64,203 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Tiguan Match Tdi S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.