Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
95.2% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,645 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 95.2%.

First-time inspection pass rate95.2%
Dangerous defect rate
1.8%
Retest rate
5.6%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
40,431 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 230 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,454 km
Low 25%
6,730 km
Median
10,499 km
High 25%
14,747 km
Top 10%
20,360 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.9%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.3%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.6%)
Front Offside(0.9%)
Rear Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202094.2%–
202195.2%–
202290.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 95%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.9% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.3% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A?

For a typical Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 40,431 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Tiguan Elegance Tsi S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.