Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,729 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.5%
Dangerous defect rate
2.7%
Retest rate
8%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
40,698 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 46 vehicles
Bottom 10%
7,207 km
Low 25%
10,153 km
Median
12,558 km
High 25%
16,199 km
Top 10%
21,757 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.9%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.3%)
Front Offside(1.5%)
Nearside(0.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi reliability by year

How the Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202090.2%–
202193.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 94%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.9% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.6% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi?

For a typical Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 40,698 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen T-Roc Black Edition Tsi before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.