Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a tyre seriously damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,685 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
9.8%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
39,540 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 58 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,313 km
Low 25%
5,798 km
Median
7,551 km
High 25%
13,080 km
Top 10%
21,012 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.5%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.1%)
Front Nearside(2.1%)
Rear(0.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202193.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A?

For a typical Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 39,540 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Golf R Tsi 4motion S-A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.