Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Fox?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Fox passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
61.7% pass rate

Below average reliability

Based on 18,013 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 61.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate61.7%
Dangerous defect rate
6.2%
Retest rate
35.7%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 102 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,831 km
Low 25%
3,269 km
Median
5,299 km
High 25%
11,718 km
Top 10%
17,365 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen3.2%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc3.1%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.8%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen2.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10.7%)
Front Nearside(10%)
Rear Offside(4.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Fox reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Fox performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200591.6%52,819 km
200662.2%–
200758.6%–
200858.5%–
200960.8%–
201061.7%–
201166.7%–
201274.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Fox as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Fox also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Fox?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Fox reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Fox passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 62%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Fox?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (3.2% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3.1% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.8% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (2.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Fox?

For a typical Volkswagen Fox, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Fox before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.