Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Eos?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Eos passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened, a suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
66.9% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 7,777 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 66.9%.

First-time inspection pass rate66.9%
Dangerous defect rate
7.4%
Retest rate
31%
Annual mileage distributionfrom 21 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,084 km
Low 25%
2,978 km
Median
6,946 km
High 25%
10,490 km
Top 10%
17,396 km
Most common inspection failures
A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc3%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened2.7%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc2.4%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen1.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.8%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(7.2%)
Front Nearside(7%)
Rear Offside(4.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Eos reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Eos performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200668.4%–
200766.9%–
200869.5%–
200970.6%–
201070.8%–
201174.2%–
201277.1%–
201379.9%–
201484.7%–
201585.7%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Eos as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Eos also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Eos?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Eos reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Eos passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 67%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Eos?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A transmission shaft constant velocity joint boot missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (3% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (2.7% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.4% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (1.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.8% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Eos?

For a typical Volkswagen Eos, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Eos before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.