Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen E-Golf?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen E-Golf consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 9,083 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89%.

First-time inspection pass rate89%
Dangerous defect rate
4.3%
Retest rate
11.2%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
41,431 km
Age 5
58,799 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 73 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,809 km
Low 25%
6,119 km
Median
9,906 km
High 25%
14,458 km
Top 10%
20,756 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.8%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.7%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(2.4%)
Front Offside(1.7%)
Rear Nearside(1.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen E-Golf reliability by year

How the Volkswagen E-Golf performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201889.2%62,010 km
201989%58,799 km
202089.2%56,159 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen E-Golf as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen E-Golf also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen E-Golf?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen E-Golf reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen E-Golf consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 89%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen E-Golf?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.8% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.7% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen E-Golf?

For a typical Volkswagen E-Golf, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 41,431 km at 3 years, 58,799 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen E-Golf before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.