Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Crafter?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Crafter consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction, significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
87.1% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,084 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 87.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate87.1%
Dangerous defect rate
2.1%
Retest rate
12.7%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
44,914 km
Age 5
98,774 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction2.2%
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake1.5%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.5%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.9%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning0.9%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3%)
Front Offside(2.8%)
Rear Offside(2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Crafter reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Crafter performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200670.6%–
200768.3%–
200867%–
200969.4%–
201069%–
201174.8%–
201271%–
201371.4%–
201475.8%–
201577.5%–
201680.6%–
201781.3%108,465 km
201887.2%129,029 km
201987.1%98,774 km
202090.9%62,441 km
202192.2%–
2022100%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Crafter as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Crafter also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Crafter?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Crafter reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Crafter consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 87%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Crafter?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (2.2% of inspections); Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake (1.5% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.5% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.9% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (0.9% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Crafter?

For a typical Volkswagen Crafter, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 44,914 km at 3 years, 98,774 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Crafter before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.