Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Cc?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Cc passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
77.1% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 8,779 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 77.1%.

First-time inspection pass rate77.1%
Dangerous defect rate
6.7%
Retest rate
22.9%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
165,180 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 88 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,927 km
Low 25%
8,280 km
Median
13,901 km
High 25%
23,793 km
Top 10%
38,124 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn3.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.3%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.9%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened1.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(5.3%)
Front Offside(4.7%)
Rear Nearside(3.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Cc reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Cc performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201075%–
201168.9%–
201277%–
201376.5%–
201477.1%–
201579.4%–
201684.6%–
201784.7%84,022 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Cc as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Cc also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Cc?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Cc reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Cc passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 77%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Cc?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (3.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.3% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.9% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (1.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Cc?

For a typical Volkswagen Cc, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 165,180 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Cc before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.