Skip to main content

How reliable is the Volkswagen Amarok?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Volkswagen Amarok consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are engine mil illuminated indicating a malfunction, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, parking brake inoperative on one side. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 8,387 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.4%
Retest rate
11%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
62,989 km
Age 5
102,519 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 106 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,644 km
Low 25%
8,408 km
Median
13,087 km
High 25%
19,489 km
Top 10%
29,949 km
Most common inspection failures
Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction1.7%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
Parking brake inoperative on one side0.7%
A tyre seriously damaged0.6%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Offside(1.6%)
Rear Nearside(1.2%)
Front Nearside(1.1%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Volkswagen Amarok reliability by year

How the Volkswagen Amarok performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201172%–
201275.1%–
201379.6%–
201478.3%–
201581.5%–
201683.8%–
201783.9%104,030 km
201887.2%107,166 km
201989.4%102,519 km
202090.9%92,424 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Volkswagen Amarok as a model. The reliability of any individual Volkswagen Amarok also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Volkswagen Amarok?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Volkswagen Amarok reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Volkswagen Amarok consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 89%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Volkswagen Amarok?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Engine MIL illuminated indicating a malfunction (1.7% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); Parking brake inoperative on one side (0.7% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.6% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Volkswagen Amarok?

For a typical Volkswagen Amarok, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 62,989 km at 3 years, 102,519 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Volkswagen Amarok before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.