Skip to main content

How reliable is the Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
78.4% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 2,839 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 78.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate78.4%
Dangerous defect rate
3.9%
Retest rate
23.4%
Typical mileage by age2013 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
73,714 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 20 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,218 km
Low 25%
1,941 km
Median
3,943 km
High 25%
6,954 km
Top 10%
7,652 km
Most common inspection failures
Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake2%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.9%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened1.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.5%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(3.8%)
Front Nearside(3.6%)
Rear Nearside(3.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto reliability by year

How the Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200864.2%–
200972.6%–
201074.6%–
201175.1%–
201279.3%–
201378.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 78%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Significant brake effort recorded with no brake applied indicating a binding brake (2% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.9% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (1.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.5% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto?

For a typical Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 73,714 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Smart Fortwo Passion Mhd Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.