Skip to main content

How reliable is the Smart (mcc) Forfour?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Smart (mcc) Forfour passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
75.8% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 13,426 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 75.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate75.8%
Dangerous defect rate
6.3%
Retest rate
24.3%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
92,946 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 108 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,700 km
Low 25%
2,890 km
Median
5,491 km
High 25%
8,422 km
Top 10%
12,328 km
Most common inspection failures
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.8%
Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning2.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.5%
Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer1.8%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(5%)
Front Nearside(4.4%)
Rear Nearside(2.5%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Smart (mcc) Forfour reliability by year

How the Smart (mcc) Forfour performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200461.1%–
200566.3%–
200665.2%–
200762.3%–
201575.8%–
201679.1%–
201783.2%45,835 km
201887.1%42,479 km
201987.8%41,133 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Smart (mcc) Forfour as a model. The reliability of any individual Smart (mcc) Forfour also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Smart (mcc) Forfour?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Smart (mcc) Forfour reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Smart (mcc) Forfour passes first-time inspections at roughly the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 76%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Smart (mcc) Forfour?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.8% of inspections); Stop lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (2.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.5% of inspections); Lambda coefficient outside the default limits or the range specified by the manufacturer (1.8% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Smart (mcc) Forfour?

For a typical Smart (mcc) Forfour, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 92,946 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Smart (mcc) Forfour before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.