Skip to main content

How reliable is the Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 2,787 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.4%
Dangerous defect rate
2.3%
Retest rate
7.9%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
38,393 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 25 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,491 km
Low 25%
5,836 km
Median
10,984 km
High 25%
16,045 km
Top 10%
20,746 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.8%
A tyre seriously damaged1.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.1%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(1.5%)
Front Nearside(1.4%)
Front Offside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev reliability by year

How the Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202193.4%–
202294.5%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.1% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections); A steering ball joint with excessive wear or free play (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev?

For a typical Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 38,393 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Nissan Qashqai Premiere Ed Dig-T Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.