Skip to main content

How reliable is the Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,096 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate92.7%
Dangerous defect rate
2.6%
Retest rate
7.8%
Typical mileage by age2021 cohort
Age 3
35,774 km
Age 5
-
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 22 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,547 km
Low 25%
3,969 km
Median
7,298 km
High 25%
11,385 km
Top 10%
12,823 km
Most common inspection failures
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.1%
A tyre seriously damaged1.1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.7%)
Front Offside(1.7%)
Rear Offside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev reliability by year

How the Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202192.7%–
202293.1%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev as a model. The reliability of any individual Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev?

For a typical Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 35,774 km at 3 years, – at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Nissan Qashqai N-Connecta Dig-T Mhev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.