Skip to main content

How reliable is the Nissan Nv200?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Nissan Nv200 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
66.3% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 9,687 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 66.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate66.3%
Dangerous defect rate
7.2%
Retest rate
33.5%
Typical mileage by age2015 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
156,865 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 61 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,889 km
Low 25%
5,681 km
Median
9,838 km
High 25%
18,040 km
Top 10%
23,445 km
Most common inspection failures
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning6.4%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn4.7%
A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.9%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(10.5%)
Front Nearside(9.8%)
Rear Nearside(5.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Nissan Nv200 reliability by year

How the Nissan Nv200 performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
200968.5%–
201062.6%–
201161.2%–
201260%–
201361.9%–
201463.2%–
201566.3%–
201671.4%–
201775.7%86,184 km
201875.6%89,098 km
201977.8%93,090 km
202081.6%71,182 km
202187.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Nissan Nv200 as a model. The reliability of any individual Nissan Nv200 also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Nissan Nv200?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Nissan Nv200 reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Nissan Nv200 passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 66%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Nissan Nv200?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (6.4% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (4.7% of inspections); A rear registration plate lamp or light source missing or inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps (3% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.9% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Nissan Nv200?

For a typical Nissan Nv200, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 156,865 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Nissan Nv200 before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.