Skip to main content

How reliable is the Nissan Elgrand?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Nissan Elgrand passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
70.5% pass rate

Average reliability

Based on 1,626 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 70.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate70.5%
Dangerous defect rate
8%
Retest rate
28.4%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
140,368 km
Age 5
166,967 km
Age 10
-
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged2.6%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements2.4%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.3%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc2.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn2.2%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(7.4%)
Front Nearside(7.1%)
Rear Offside(5.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Nissan Elgrand reliability by year

How the Nissan Elgrand performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199971.9%–
200069.2%–
200158.6%–
200270.1%–
200369.1%–
200472.5%–
200576.1%–
200677.4%–
200779.5%–
200880.7%–
200981.7%–
201083%–
201182.9%–
201285.9%–
201380.4%–
201474%–
201567.6%–
201662.8%–
201766.4%177,359 km
201866.3%150,874 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Nissan Elgrand as a model. The reliability of any individual Nissan Elgrand also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Nissan Elgrand?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Nissan Elgrand reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Nissan Elgrand passes first-time inspections somewhat below the European average. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 71%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Nissan Elgrand?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (2.6% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (2.4% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.3% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (2.3% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (2.2% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Nissan Elgrand?

For a typical Nissan Elgrand, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 140,368 km at 3 years, 166,967 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Nissan Elgrand before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.