Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, the aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.4% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 3,066 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.4%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.4%
Dangerous defect rate
1.6%
Retest rate
8.2%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
39,539 km
Age 5
55,837 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 53 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,556 km
Low 25%
6,413 km
Median
11,488 km
High 25%
15,128 km
Top 10%
21,789 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.7%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements1.1%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm0.8%
A tyre seriously damaged0.8%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.5%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.8%)
Front Offside(1.2%)
Rear Offside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt reliability by year

How the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201990.5%59,334 km
202091.4%55,837 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt as a model. The reliability of any individual Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 91%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.7% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (1.1% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (0.8% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.8% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.5% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt?

For a typical Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 39,539 km at 3 years, 55,837 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mitsubishi Outlander Exceed Cvt before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.