Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mitsubishi Mirage?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mitsubishi Mirage consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
85% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,081 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 85%.

First-time inspection pass rate85%
Dangerous defect rate
6.3%
Retest rate
15.4%
Typical mileage by age2014 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
-
Age 10
85,785 km
Annual mileage distributionfrom 38 vehicles
Bottom 10%
2,474 km
Low 25%
3,675 km
Median
7,895 km
High 25%
11,187 km
Top 10%
17,787 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.2%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.9%
A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning1.7%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1.1%
Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded1%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3.7%)
Front Offside(3.6%)
Front(2%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mitsubishi Mirage reliability by year

How the Mitsubishi Mirage performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201381.8%–
201485%–
201586.6%–
201689.1%–
201788.7%42,711 km
201889.7%40,456 km
201992.5%37,850 km
202093.7%46,961 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mitsubishi Mirage as a model. The reliability of any individual Mitsubishi Mirage also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mitsubishi Mirage?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mitsubishi Mirage reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mitsubishi Mirage consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 85%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mitsubishi Mirage?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.2% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.9% of inspections); A lamp missing, inoperative or in the case of a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning (1.7% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1.1% of inspections); Brake pipe damaged or excessively corroded (1% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mitsubishi Mirage?

For a typical Mitsubishi Mirage, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, – at 5 years, and 85,785 km at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mitsubishi Mirage before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.