Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
91.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 4,114 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 91.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate91.5%
Dangerous defect rate
1.9%
Retest rate
9.2%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
56,537 km
Age 5
82,041 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 63 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,914 km
Low 25%
5,993 km
Median
10,446 km
High 25%
17,562 km
Top 10%
24,282 km
Most common inspection failures
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen2.4%
a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.9%
Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Offside(2.1%)
Front Nearside(2%)
Front(1.6%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto reliability by year

How the Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201992.4%82,331 km
202091.5%82,041 km
202193.2%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto as a model. The reliability of any individual Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (2.4% of inspections); a brake lining or pad worn below 1.5mm (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.9% of inspections); Windscreen washers not working or not providing sufficient fluid to clear the windscreen (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto?

For a typical Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 56,537 km at 3 years, 82,041 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mitsubishi L200 Barbarian X Di-D Auto before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.