Skip to main content

How reliable is the MG Zs Excite Ev?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The MG Zs Excite Ev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of led, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.8% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,872 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.8%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.8%
Dangerous defect rate
2%
Retest rate
11.6%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
38,357 km
Age 5
53,831 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 41 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,499 km
Low 25%
7,251 km
Median
13,132 km
High 25%
19,659 km
Top 10%
34,011 km
Most common inspection failures
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED2.3%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen1.5%
A tyre seriously damaged1.2%
A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED1.2%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(3.5%)
Front Offside(2.9%)
Nearside(1.7%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

MG Zs Excite Ev reliability by year

How the MG Zs Excite Ev performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201988.5%60,852 km
202089.8%53,831 km
202189.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the MG Zs Excite Ev as a model. The reliability of any individual MG Zs Excite Ev also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a MG Zs Excite Ev?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the MG Zs Excite Ev reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the MG Zs Excite Ev consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the MG Zs Excite Ev?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (2.3% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (1.5% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (1.2% of inspections); A headlamp or light source missing, inoperative or more than ½ not functioning in the case of LED (1.2% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a MG Zs Excite Ev?

For a typical MG Zs Excite Ev, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 38,357 km at 3 years, 53,831 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific MG Zs Excite Ev before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.