Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz V?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz V consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
89.7% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 7,792 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 89.7%.

First-time inspection pass rate89.7%
Dangerous defect rate
3.1%
Retest rate
11.6%
Typical mileage by age2019 cohort
Age 3
111,270 km
Age 5
139,129 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 495 vehicles
Bottom 10%
15,139 km
Low 25%
25,932 km
Median
40,671 km
High 25%
56,541 km
Top 10%
70,276 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.2%
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.1%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.8%
A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened0.8%
A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.8%)
Front Offside(1.4%)
Rear Offside(1.4%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz V reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz V performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
199858.3%–
199965.6%–
200052%–
200164.4%–
200270.1%–
200358.7%–
201584.9%–
201685.9%–
201786%142,292 km
201885.8%127,390 km
201989.7%139,129 km
202088%90,621 km
202189.4%–
202293.4%–
202396.9%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz V as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz V also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz V?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz V reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz V consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 90%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz V?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.2% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.1% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.8% of inspections); A spring or spring component fractured or seriously weakened (0.8% of inspections); A shock absorber damaged to the extent that it does not function or showing signs of severe leakage (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz V?

For a typical Mercedes Benz V, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 111,270 km at 3 years, 139,129 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz V before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.