Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz Slc?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz Slc consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre cords visible or damaged, a suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn, a tyre seriously damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
88.5% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 10,274 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 88.5%.

First-time inspection pass rate88.5%
Dangerous defect rate
3%
Retest rate
13.4%
Typical mileage by age2017 cohort
Age 3
-
Age 5
47,548 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 86 vehicles
Bottom 10%
1,922 km
Low 25%
3,234 km
Median
5,932 km
High 25%
9,429 km
Top 10%
13,937 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre cords visible or damaged1.3%
A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn1%
A tyre seriously damaged0.9%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.9%
A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc0.6%
Where failures most often occur
Front Nearside(1.9%)
Front Offside(1.8%)
Rear Nearside(1.3%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz Slc reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz Slc performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201687.6%–
201788.5%47,548 km
201891.7%38,422 km
201993.4%34,322 km
202092.3%48,007 km

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz Slc as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz Slc also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz Slc?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz Slc reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz Slc consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 89%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz Slc?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre cords visible or damaged (1.3% of inspections); A suspension pin, bush or joint excessively worn (1% of inspections); A tyre seriously damaged (0.9% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.9% of inspections); A suspension joint dust cover missing or no longer prevents the ingress of dirt etc (0.6% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz Slc?

For a typical Mercedes Benz Slc, owner-reported average mileage works out to about – at 3 years, 47,548 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz Slc before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.