Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements, a tyre cords visible or damaged. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
92% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 1,442 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 92%.

First-time inspection pass rate92%
Dangerous defect rate
2%
Retest rate
9.7%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
63,381 km
Age 5
116,335 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 73 vehicles
Bottom 10%
3,622 km
Low 25%
7,651 km
Median
21,248 km
High 25%
48,255 km
Top 10%
60,174 km
Most common inspection failures
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements1.2%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.7%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(1%)
Rear Offside(0.8%)
Front Nearside(0.8%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
202092%116,335 km
202195.4%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 92%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (1.2% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.7% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A?

For a typical Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 63,381 km at 3 years, 116,335 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz S 350 L Grand Ed Executive D A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.