Skip to main content

How reliable is the Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A?

Owner-reported reliability data: inspection results, typical mileage, and the most common failures.

The Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. The most commonly reported issues are a tyre seriously damaged, a tyre cords visible or damaged, wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen. Typical mileage by age and a year-by-year breakdown of reliability are shown below. All figures are owner-reported real-world data, not a marketing rating.

Reliability & Breakdown Risk
93.3% pass rate

Above average reliability

Based on 5,136 inspection tests. First-time pass rate: 93.3%.

First-time inspection pass rate93.3%
Dangerous defect rate
1.8%
Retest rate
7.6%
Typical mileage by age2020 cohort
Age 3
44,763 km
Age 5
65,298 km
Age 10
-
Annual mileage distributionfrom 55 vehicles
Bottom 10%
4,213 km
Low 25%
7,647 km
Median
12,047 km
High 25%
16,678 km
Top 10%
25,472 km
Most common inspection failures
A tyre seriously damaged1.7%
A tyre cords visible or damaged0.6%
Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen0.5%
Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements0.4%
The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements0.4%
Where failures most often occur
Rear Nearside(1%)
Front Offside(0.9%)
Front Nearside(0.9%)
Reliability indicators are model-level averages from Carlytics-analyzed inspection and breakdown records, not specific to this individual vehicle.

Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A reliability by year

How the Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A performs at first-time inspection, broken down by the year cohort. Empty cells mean we don't have enough owner-reported data for that year yet.

Year cohortPass rateTypical mileage @ 5 yrs
201992.7%71,917 km
202093.3%65,298 km
202194.2%–
202298.3%–

Model-level pattern, not per-car prediction

These figures describe the Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A as a model. The reliability of any individual Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A also depends on service history, accident history, and how it was driven. Run a free VIN check to see the records attached to a specific car you're considering.

Buying a Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A?

Reliability tells you the pattern. A VIN check tells you the car.

Frequently asked questions

Is the Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A reliable?

Based on owner-reported inspection records, the Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A consistently passes first-time inspections at an above-average rate. Its first-time inspection pass rate sits around 93%. Reliability varies by year and engine: see the year-by-year breakdown on this page for the specific cohort you're considering.

What are the common problems on the Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A?

The most common owner-reported issues are: A tyre seriously damaged (1.7% of inspections); A tyre cords visible or damaged (0.6% of inspections); Wiper blade missing or obviously not clearing the windscreen (0.5% of inspections); Tyre tread depth not in accordance with the requirements (0.4% of inspections); The aim of a headlamp is not within limits laid down in the requirements (0.4% of inspections).

What mileage is normal for a Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A?

For a typical Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A, owner-reported average mileage works out to about 44,763 km at 3 years, 65,298 km at 5 years, and – at 10 years. The mileage section on this page shows the full distribution, high-use vs low-use cars often differ by a factor of three.

How do I check a specific Mercedes Benz Glc 300 Amg Line Prem + D 4m A before buying?

Enter the 17-character VIN on Carlytics. The free check shows decoded specs and open safety recalls. The full vehicle history report (from EUR 8.90) cross-references owner-reported issues, mileage records, and stolen-vehicle databases for the specific car, model-level reliability tells you the pattern, the VIN check tells you the car.

More reliability data

Popular models with reliability data

We use cookies for analytics to improve our service. No personal data is sold. See our Privacy Policy.